Election Snapshot
Key performance indicators for this election
Winner
Runner-up
Winning Margin
Voter Turnout
Total Candidates
Total Votes Polled
Full Candidate Ranking
Official Contest Results
Ranked by Votes| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
VS V SENTHILBALAJIElected MLA | D DMK | 59,724Votes | 38.16% | |
T TVK | 57,453Votes | 36.71% | ||
3 | A AIADMK | 31,689Votes | 20.25% | |
4 | N NTK | 5,062Votes | 3.23% | |
5 | N nota | 759Votes | 0.48% | |
6 | independent | 170Votes | 0.11% | |
7 | T TAVK | 158Votes | 0.10% | |
8 | N newgenerationpeoplesparty | 157Votes | 0.10% | |
9 | independent | 154Votes | 0.10% | |
10 | independent | 117Votes | 0.07% | |
11 | independent | 105Votes | 0.07% | |
12 | independent | 92Votes | 0.06% | |
13 | independent | 67Votes | 0.04% | |
14 | independent | 65Votes | 0.04% | |
15 | independent | 48Votes | 0.03% | |
16 | independent | 43Votes | 0.03% | |
17 | independent | 40Votes | 0.03% | |
18 | independent | 40Votes | 0.03% | |
19 | independent | 38Votes | 0.02% | |
20 | independent | 37Votes | 0.02% | |
21 | T tamizhagamurpokkumakkalkatchi | 36Votes | 0.02% | |
22 | independent | 36Votes | 0.02% | |
23 | independent | 33Votes | 0.02% | |
24 | independent | 32Votes | 0.02% | |
25 | independent | 32Votes | 0.02% | |
26 | independent | 31Votes | 0.02% | |
27 | independent | 28Votes | 0.02% | |
28 | independent | 27Votes | 0.02% | |
29 | independent | 24Votes | 0.02% | |
30 | independent | 23Votes | 0.01% | |
31 | independent | 21Votes | 0.01% | |
32 | independent | 0Votes | 0.00% |
Election Summary & Analysis
Editorial Breakdown for COIMBATORE SOUTH 2026
In the 2026 Tamil Nadu Assembly Elections, the COIMBATORE SOUTH constituency witnessed a significant contest involving 32 candidates. V SENTHILBALAJI, representing the Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK), emerged victorious with a total of 59,724 votes.
The victory was secured with a winning margin of 2,271 votes over the runner-up, V. SENTHILKUMAR from the Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam, who secured 57,453 votes. The winner's vote share stood at 38.16254416961131%, reflecting strong support within the constituency.
The voter turnout for COIMBATORE SOUTH in 2026 was recorded at 82.86%. A total of 156,499 votes were polled, indicating high civic participation in the democratic process.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who won the COIMBATORE SOUTH election in 2026?
V SENTHILBALAJI from Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam won the COIMBATORE SOUTH constituency in the 2026 assembly elections.
What was the winning margin in COIMBATORE SOUTH 2026?
The winning margin was 2,271 votes.
What was the voter turnout in COIMBATORE SOUTH for the 2026 election?
The voter turnout was 82.86% in the 2026 election.